Saturday, January 16, 2010

It's a comeback ride after a loooong time


AFter a long time...17th January 2010 I finally rode my bike again..
surprisingly....not for me but maybe for others my friend Hsu Ann has the same bike as me.lol
Anyway...having 3tired days...I was flatout with work and moving around...
after dinner with Ms Delia Arnold yesterday.....dinner wasnt that good...but the chat was perfect.
I slept at almost 12 alarm to ring at 5.45am It did but....somehow I never heard that it did..
I slept until 6.45am hsu ann's messaged said hey I'm here..
I looked at the time jumped out of bed ring her and said be right there....took me....5mins to get ready n get out.
met her at the tol and vrrrroooooommm all the way until ofcourse we reached the tol I slip into the touch n go lane...
and miss blur enough....went into the....next lane which was touch n go....but she doesn't have one...hahaha..waited for her to reverse and....go to the pay tol..
at least....3-4mins gone!!!
then vrrrooomm to the other tol and after old coastal road....the lorry was going at..55kmph....
damn I am late move it man...when we reach it was....3mins to 7.30am...
couldn't pump.....weird valve...didn't fit hsu ann's Zefal pump..
borrowed one from a total stranger which was totally nice to let me use it..
finally ready and lets go..
rode and realize that hmmm this group isnt pcc...
its p2k.....where did PCC go...
PCC left...and p2k...are FAST...die la die la..
well of course i didn't die but....flat at the end!
We rode back about...another 500m to car...I heard kling kling kling....some metal pieces dropping....as you can see,.,...HSu ANn's both chainrings...fell off hilarious....how could that even happen/.??
no wonder as she was climbing the hill it wasn't going smooth one bit!lol...
5Screws all gone....
ahhahahahhah
ahahhaha just funny....I think this girl is crazy...
total of 45km for today and more to come...
COllege starts tomorrow:)
I am excited without a new timetable but..another LOL

2 comments:

SASHA said...

Glad that you had a good training session ;)

Learn what from Allen by the way? Power nap in toilet? hahaha! That, I learn from my good guy friend, who slept in the toilet during his internship with Ayamas every morning :P

bicyclecrazy said...

lol...nice sasha!...
power nap!
i should have had that before the ride i guess:P